Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Tourvest Restaurants & Taverns is committed to respecting the privacy of its users and acknowledges the rights related to the data we collect from them. This privacy policy sets out how Tourvest Restaurants & Taverns gathers, uses, stores, protects and discloses that data.  

This privacy notice is for this website, https://www.tourrest.co.za

Tourvest Restaurants and Taverns is a collection of bespoke restaurants situated throughout South Africa. It’s a mixture of some truly iconic landmark restaurants combined with some new cutting-edge concepts, all very unique in their own right. Tourvest Restaurants and Taverns is registered at Execujet Building, Ground Floor, 1 Tower Road, Airport Industria, Cape Town, 8001 with Tourvest Restaurants and Taverns defined as the controller.  A full list of our restaurants is available here https://tourrest.co.za/. You may contact us at any point in writing to the above address or by email here: privacy@tourrest.co.za regarding this notice and the use of your data.

This notice sets out the way Tourvest Restaurants & Taverns processes, stores and protects user data and information that you may supply to us. It also outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners.

Purpose for collection

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to complete a booking, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.

We collect information from you to improve the quality of our services and to provide you with up to date information pertaining to special offers and new menus in our bars and restaurants. We have a legitimate interest in improving your experience at our restaurants which we do by communicating with you with the information you provided.

This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to.

We use some of the data we collect via cookies and via the purchases you make to send targeted advertising to you on social platforms we do this so that we can offer you special deals on products we have identified that you may like.

Information collected via email marketing campaigns is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

Data Collected

The information we collect may include information relating to you and individuals connected to your business that you provide to us, or which others provided to us on your behalf, which we maintain for legitimate business purposes.  

We do not collect special categories of data about you, we do collect personal data such as your name, contact number, birthday, location, email address and food interests such as wine preferences or types of food most eaten.  

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation.

Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

Data is collected by a variety of means, this includes when you fill out a form to book a table, when you email us, call us, view or reply to any marketing material that we send you or when we receive information about you from our business partners such as HotSpotSystem.

We keep this data for a minimum of 36 months past the date of your last visit to any of our restaurants or taverns, on occasion we may have a regulatory obligation to keep data beyond this time frame, when this regulatory time period expires we will keep it for a further 24 months.

Cookies policy link.

3rd Parties and International Transfers

We use third parties for the delivery of our service and therefore from time to time your information will be passed onto third parties for that purpose.

The third parties that we use for the delivery of our services and references to their privacy policies are:

SystemPurposePrivacy Policy Link
ThisRestaurant.infoCOVID19 tracing formshttps://thisrestaurant.info/ 
The Loyalty BoxLoyalty Service Providerwww.theloyaltybox.com/the-loyalty-box-privacy-policy/ 
Social Places: GoReviewReview Response Platformhttps://socialplaces.io/privacy-policy/
Hotspotsystem.comPublic Wireless Providerhttp://www.hotspotsystem.com/privacy 
Mailchimp.comMarketing channelhttps://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
SMSPortal.comMarketing channelhttps://smsportal.com/privacy-policy/
Google: AdWords & AnalyticsAnalyticshttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en_GB

Beyond this, we do not and will not sell your information onto other parties for any purpose, we will share your information with law enforcement organisations where we have a vital interest to do so or a legal obligation.

When your personal data needs to be transferred to an overseas country, we will always ensure that there are adequate levels of protection and a similar legislation with regards to data protection. Each country might have different laws and regulations with regards to data protection, however we will always ensure that the country and/or organisation of destination always has appropriate measures in place to safeguard your data.

How we’ll use your information

We’ll only use information on you and individuals connected to your business where we have consent, or we have another lawful reason for using it. These reasons include where we need the information:

  • to deliver our products and services.
  • to provide product and service improvement.
  • to protect our legal rights and complying with our legal obligations.
  • to undertake marketing: to provide you with information about Tourvest Restaurants and Taverns restaurants, products and services, events, promotions and specials.

Data security safeguards

In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Data. However, we do not guarantee that your Personal Data shall be 100% secure.

We have put in place several technical and organisational measures aimed at protecting the confidentiality, the integrity and the availability of your personal data. Please ensure that the information you give us is accurate and up to date and notify us promptly if anything has changed.

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically and the most recent version will be published on https://www.tourrest.co.za. You can obtain further information on this Privacy Notice or contact us by sending an email to privacy@tourrest.co.za with the subject line ‘Subject access request’. 

  • All the endpoints of the company are protected with antivirus, anti-malware and firewall protection.
  • Encryption technology is in use to protect the integrity of the personal data we process. Encryption prevents data from being easily accessible and recoverable in the event of theft or computer misuse.
  • A password policy is currently in place to ensure that the data stored on our systems is only accessible to authorised personnel. The passwords are changed on a regular basis.
  • We regularly make backups of our data to ensure that it is readily available in the event of technical problems or disaster recovery.

Your rights

The POPI Act (South Africa’s data protection law) gives people many rights, if you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us via email privacy@tourrest.co.za and we will respond as soon as possible in line with the requirements of POPIA. Please note that we will only divulge information to those making requests once we have verified your identity.

If you would like to remove your consent to receive marketing material you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails and you will instantly be removed from our mailing list. Respond with STOP  to our SMS campaigns to be automatically unsubscribed. 

Contact & Communication

We make every effort to safeguard the integrity and confidentiality of your data and therefore subscriptions to our newsletters are taken in compliance The POPI Act.  

In all correspondence you receive from us you will be given an option to opt-out or unsubscribe, where this is not available instructions will be given instruction on how to manually do this.

This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts.

Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Social Media Platforms have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions, please ensure you read these to understand how they use your data.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.

This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question.

Additional information:

If you have any questions with regards to this privacy notice, the way your data is handled or if you would like to exercise any of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, please contact us.

Issued by Tourvest Restaurants and Taverns

Execujet Building, Ground Floor, 1 Tower Road, Airport Industria, Cape Town, 8001                           Tourvest Restaurants and Taverns, 2020. All rights reserved.

Privacy notice last updated:  June 2021.